Latest Govt Jobs 2018, Defence Police Jobs, Engineering Jobs, PSU Govt Jobs, Bank Naukri, Railway Naukri, Diploma Govt Jobs, Medical Govt Jobs

What is the salary of bank po ?

QuestionsCategory: General QuestionsWhat is the salary of bank po ?
Shruti asked 2 years ago

What is salary of bank probationary officer ?

Leave a Reply

5 Answers
Best Answer
Vikas Staff answered 2 years ago

Bank Probatioanry officer in State Bank of India gets high salary compare to probationary officers in other banks. Allowances in state bank of india for bank po are very much high. Like HRA for bank po in State Bank of India is approximate 25000-30000/- per months. wheareas other banks pay merely Rs. 5000/- to 10,000/- as HRA.
Starting pay scale of bank po is 23700 – 980 – 30560 – 1145 – 32850 – 1310- 42020/- in every bank except IDBI & SIDBI bank. In my opinion IDBI & SIDBI bank follow different pay scale structure.
Approximate salary of bank po in hand is 40,000/- per month.

Leave a Reply

Amit Kumar Staff answered 2 years ago

Bank PO comes under Junior Management Grade I. I am mentioning scale below
Assistant Manager : 23700 – 980 – 30560 – 1145 – 32850 – 1310- 42020
Manager : 31705 -1145 -32850 -1310 -45950
Senior Manager : 42020 -1310 -48570 -1460 -51490
Chief Manager : 50030 -1460 -55870 -1650 -59170
Assistant General Manager : 59170 -1650 -62470 -1800 -66070
Deputy General Manager : 68680 -1960 -76520
General Manager : 76520 -2120 -85000
Executive Director : Approximate 1,50,000/-
Managing Director : Approximate 2,00000/-

misterbanti replied 2 years ago

I hope this helps

Shweta replied 3 months ago

Yes, it helps little.

Leave a Reply

Amitabh Bachhan answered 2 years ago

in hand salary of Bank PO is 45,000/- for SBI PO. In hand salary of probationary officer in other banks is Rs. 40,000/-

Leave a Reply

Raghav Acaharya answered 1 year ago

Hello I am working as Bank Probationary Officer in State Bank of India. It is well known that salary in SBI is far better than other banks. SBI given four advance increments at initial stage itself, when you get placed as Assistant Manager.
In my opinion salary of bank probationary officer in public sector banks is approximately Rs.35,000/-. Because SBI PO gets approximate 40,000/- in starting itself. When I joined bank in 2013, I had drawn Rs. 29,000/- as my first salary. 

Leave a Reply

Chanchal Bansal answered 1 year ago

Bank PO and Clerk salary will be revised soon. Bank Pay Commission is due in September 2017. Most probably they will get by 2019

Leave a Reply

Your Answer